Company Information for

BRIDGWATER YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

GEORGE WILLIAMS CENTRE, FRIARN AVENUE, BRIDGWATER, SOMERSET, TA6 3RF,

Company Registration Number

03746771

PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Active

About Bridgwater Young Men's Christian Association

BRIDGWATER YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION was founded on 1999-04-07 and has its registered office in Bridgwater. The organisation's status is listed as "Active". Bridgwater Young Men's Christian Association is a PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption) registered in with Companies House and the accounts submission requirement is categorised as FULL
  • Annual turnover is £6.5 million or more
  • The balance sheet total is £ 3.26 million or more
  • Employs 50 or more employees
  • May be publically listed
  • May be a member of a group of companies meeting any of the above criteria

Key Data

Company Name
BRIDGWATER YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
Legal Registered Office
GEORGE WILLIAMS CENTRE
FRIARN AVENUE
BRIDGWATER
SOMERSET
TA6 3RF
Other companies in TA6
Previous Names
BRIDGWATER YMCA
21/02/2005

Filing Information

Company Number03746771
Date formed1999-04-07
Origin CountryUnited Kingdom
TypePRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Company StatusActive
Lastest accounts31/03/2020
Account next due31/12/2021
Latest filing return07/04/2016
Filing return next due05/05/2017
Type of accountsFULL
Last Datalog update:
2021-12-05 05:23:55
Primary Source:

Current Directors

Officer Role Occupation Date Appointed Country
Martin Robert Hodgson Company Secretary C E O 2007-09-17
Jon Clarey Director LOCAL AUTHORITY PERSONAL ADVISOR 2009-09-30 ENGLAND
David Paul Cockcroft Director MANAGER RETAIL 2005-04-20 ENGLAND
David Charles Eccles Director COMPANY EXECUTIVE 2013-10-23 UNITED KINGDOM
John Gordon Wates Ennals Director YOUTH JUSTICE CENTRE ADMINISTR 2007-05-09 UNITED KINGDOM
John Richard Ford Director PRODUCTION DIRECTOR 2016-09-28 ENGLAND
Jason Michael Hobday Director SOLICITOR 2012-01-25 ENGLAND
Arthur Herbert Leigh Director RETAIL 1999-04-07 ENGLAND
Michael Alastair Matthews Director HOUSING ASSOCIATION HOUSING MANAGER 2014-01-29 UNITED KINGDOM

Previous Directors

Officer Role Date AppointedDate Resigned
Darren Clayton Director 2014-07-30 2017-04-26
Patricia Maria Collins Director 2012-02-25 2017-04-26
Stewart Collins Director 2012-01-25 2016-09-28
Graham John Carne Director 2014-01-29 2016-08-27
Jane Moreton Director 2012-01-25 2016-08-27
Martin Richard Carney Director 2008-04-26 2013-09-25
Robert Jones Director 2008-09-22 2013-09-25
Stephen Barry Austen Director 2004-09-15 2011-09-14
Martin James Griffin Director 2008-11-26 2010-09-27
Charles John Peter Chadwick Director 2004-06-23 2010-09-15
Patricia Horner Director 2004-10-19 2008-09-22
Catherine Myaria Logan Director 2008-04-26 2008-09-02
Reginald William Osmond Garrett Director 2002-06-20 2008-03-26
Lesley Carol Pinnell Company Secretary 2004-01-09 2007-09-17
John Edward Calvert Director 2005-09-14 2007-02-01
Colin Barrett Christmas Director 2005-09-14 2006-09-20
John Austin Norman Riches Director 2004-05-26 2006-07-17
Julie Linda Hill Director 2005-01-19 2006-07-04
Helen Joanne Lang Director 2004-11-27 2005-07-25
Linda Jill Flower Director 2001-06-14 2005-06-24
Russell Parsons Director 1999-04-07 2005-05-25
Andrew William Rowe Douglass Director 1999-04-07 2004-07-14
Clifford Frederick Searle Director 1999-04-07 2004-07-14
Philip Ronald Heath Company Secretary 1999-04-07 2003-11-30
Nicola Reynolds Director 2001-06-14 2003-06-17
Secretarial Appointments Limited Company Secretary 1999-04-07 1999-04-07

Related Directorships for Jon Clarey

Officer Related Company Role Date Appointed Role StatusIncorporation dateCompany Status
Jon Clarey YMCASC TRADING LTDDirector 2017-12-03 CURRENT 2017-09-08 Active

Related Directorships for David Paul Cockcroft

Officer Related Company Role Date Appointed Role StatusIncorporation dateCompany Status
David Paul Cockcroft YMCASC TRADING LTDDirector 2017-12-03 CURRENT 2017-09-08 Active

Related Directorships for John Richard Ford

Officer Related Company Role Date Appointed Role StatusIncorporation dateCompany Status
John Richard Ford YMCASC TRADING LTDDirector 2017-12-03 CURRENT 2017-09-08 Active
John Richard Ford ARCHANT PENSION & LIFE ASSURANCE SCHEME TRUSTEE LIMITEDDirector 2016-01-01 CURRENT 2009-11-30 Active - Proposal to Strike off

Related Directorships for Arthur Herbert Leigh

Officer Related Company Role Date Appointed Role StatusIncorporation dateCompany Status
Arthur Herbert Leigh YMCASC TRADING LTDDirector 2017-12-03 CURRENT 2017-09-08 Active